RL30647: The National Forest System Roadless Areas Initiative Pamela Baldwin Updated May 18, 2001
[…] January 20, 2001. Exceptions are also made for rules that are subject to statutory or judicial deadlines, or rules the Office of Management and Budget Director deems are excepted because they are needed for an emergency or other urgent situation relating to health and safety. 53. (back)Congressional Review Act (CRA), enacted as Subtitle E of the Small Business Regulatory Enforcement Act of 1996, Pub. L. No. 104-121, 110 Stat. 857-874, codified at 5 U.S.C. §§ 801 et seq. 54. (back)Pub. L. No. 89-554, 80 Stat.381, 5 U.S.C. §§ 501 et seq. 55. (back)Under 5 U.S.C. § 804(2), a major rule is one that "has resulted in or is likely to result in - (A) an annual effect on the economy of $100,000,000 or more; (B) a major increase in costs or prices for consumers, individual industries, Federal, State, or local government agencies, or geographic regions; or (C) significant adverse effects on competition, employment, investment, productivity, innovation, or on the ability of United States-based enterprises to compete with foreign-based enterprises in domestic and export markets" other than rules under the Telecommunications Act of 1996. 56. (back)5 U.S.C. § 801(a)(3).