spacer.gif
[…] Any project or activity decision signed before the effective date of the final regulation would be allowed but not required to proceed, (emphasis added.) Road construction or reconstruction associated with ongoing implementation of long-term special use authorizations would not be prohibited.

The explanatory material "clarifies" that the nationwide road prohibition would become applicable to all NFS unit plans when the rule is finalized and effective, without the necessity of amending each plan. However, the proposed rule, in new § 294.14 merely states that it "does not compel the amendment or revision of any land and resource management plan."

Tongass National Forest. The proposed rule would treat the Tongass National Forest in Alaska differently. The prohibition against new road construction would not apply to Tongass at the time the rule is finalized.